Professionals

36. May an investment company based in another member state of the European Economic Area rely on its passport in order to provide financial planning advice under the free provision of services?

No, because financial planning does not fall within the scope of its passport. Such investment companies may however provide financial planning advice by establishing branches (see Article 34, § 3, of the Law of 25 April 2014).